CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H82647

Ms. Jill O’Dell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
2701 Fortune Circle E. Drive, Suite F/G
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of Fluridone (CAS-59756-60-4), imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. O’Dell:

In your letter dated June 15, 2001, on behalf of your client, SePRO Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Fluridone, is the common name for 1-methyl-3-phenyl-5-[3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-4(1H)-pyridinone. It is indicated for use as an aquatic herbicide.

The applicable subheading for Fluridone, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing.an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Herbicides: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division